April 26, 2017, 02:48:11 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

"Have you tried turning it off and then on again?"

Author Topic: Not getting WPA handshake  (Read 7211 times)

twbessman23

  • Guest
Not getting WPA handshake
« on: March 09, 2012, 04:20:40 PM »
Im not getting a WPA handshake, even though there are stations and the beacons are flowing steadily? What else do i need to do? HELP!!!

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #1 on: March 09, 2012, 05:12:55 PM »
There has to be a client on the network as well. Someone has to be associated with the AP to get the Handshake. Try to log on using your phone or own computer and you'll see the handshake appear as long as your allready scanning with airodump-ng if not associate a client and then start airodump-ng then do your deauth attack using the command


Make sure your capturing all the packets first before your deauth attempt with airodump

11 = what ever channel the AP is on and   capture = what ever you want to name your capture file, could be anything you want..

airodump-ng --bssid B:S:S:I:D -c 11 -w capture mon0

aireplay-ng -0 1 -a B:S:S:I:D -c C:L:I:E:N:T:M:A:C mon0

then you should see the handshake appear in the top right of airodump-ng   :D  Hope this helps
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

twbessman23

  • Guest
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #2 on: March 09, 2012, 11:54:33 PM »
Still not getting a handshake :(...and what do you mean by "capturing all the packets"??

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #3 on: March 10, 2012, 06:09:03 AM »
Well basically airodump-ng with the that ong command I put captures a lot of data along with the handshake, the .cap file is the only one your going to use out of the 4 files airodump-ng dumps to your specified file. Are you sure your close enough to your AP you are attacking? Your power level should be at at least 65 or 70%  you can also try a miss asscoiation attack but that's a little more work than is probably needed.
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

Offline R4v3N

  • Administrator
  • Super Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 3691
  • Internets: +160/-1
  • The googles and the metasploits...
    • Top-Hat-Sec
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2012, 12:40:16 PM »
Still not getting a handshake :(...and what do you mean by "capturing all the packets"??


Signal quality and stations are the most common questions that I get from WPA questions. Signal quality is huge. I teach my CWSP course to look at beacons because beacons show exactly how good of a signal quality you have!. You should get 5-10 beacons per second. They should not pause or stop at any time. If you have a station connected, and if you have a good quality of signal, you should be able to obtain that handshake. There are a series of packets that are sent. If only 1 of them does not make it to or from, then you will not get the proper handshake. This is why you specifically need a good signal.

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2012, 06:27:59 PM »
There you go, that's probably the detailed answer you needed. The CWSP coarse might be a good idea to pick up for you so you can gain all the tricks and facts on how to perform the attack successfully. I just signed up for the coarse as well and cant wait to start studying!  :)
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

Offline Echo

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Internets: +2/-0
  • group hug -- don't be left out
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #6 on: June 05, 2013, 01:44:46 AM »
having same issue, data are flowing, beacons are dead fast, loads of client connected, done the deauthen with almost all client mac connected to the router, but still yet no handshake
.. any help
tomorrow, is just another today, with a lil more knowledge earned ... Ech0

Offline Malachai

  • Top Hat Member
  • Super Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 2799
  • Internets: +18/-7
  • #!/bin/sh Day/Night (Grey Hat)
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2013, 08:17:45 PM »
Yes for some reason this happens once a while with certain routers. You just have to keep trying if it doesn't work move on to the next one.

** Dont' judge me! **

*//
  Hope that Firewall works because your SCREWED  
  //*

Offline 3therk1ll

  • *CWSP Certified*
  • Elite
  • *******
  • Posts: 579
  • Internets: +12/-1
  • Try, fail, learn, repeat
Re: Not getting WPA handshake
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2013, 03:53:04 AM »
What is the signal strength of the AP?
Every time [some software engineer] says, �Nobody will go to the trouble of doing that,� there�s some kid in Finland who will go to the trouble.

� Alex Mayfield