May 27, 2017, 06:03:54 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

"Have you tried turning it off and then on again?"

Author Topic: handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit  (Read 9850 times)

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit
« on: November 14, 2013, 03:54:35 AM »
Hi guys
 I'm looking to find the password of this network but I can not. I try to use Reaver but I have an error: AP limit ....with bruteforce I have a pc too slow ....
Can someone help me? It is becoming a challenge .... I already have my private connection
thanks
« Last Edit: November 14, 2013, 02:15:57 PM by maverikxxx »

Offline D4rk-50ld13r

  • Top Hat Member
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 877
  • Internets: +189/-0
  • I will hack for beer.
    • http://www.ghostsec.org/
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2013, 05:27:47 AM »
Man , i tried to run it using pyrit & aircrack-ng , my lappy had a strike of fever although i have 4gb ram dual-core.
I analyzed the .cap file , it is heavy indeed but full 4 way handshake , so the password is retrievable.
you will need lots of time trying to guess it ! is it really that important to you ? 
If you sat a monkey down in front of a keyboard, the first thing typed would be
a unix command.

Offline b4b3w

  • s!nCe 1995
  • Top Hat Member
  • Experienced
  • ********
  • Posts: 150
  • Internets: +10/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2013, 05:33:59 AM »
sorry but that is not a file of you!! Bruteforcing this may take up to a year take a while... nex7 self :D
Security is an Illusion
the Matrix has you...

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2013, 09:03:01 AM »
This ok?


I try to use elcomsoftware.....but my pc have 512 ram :-)

 I just found a numeric password with bruteforce and with Reaver numeric + characters password but with this network I can not to found password ....
« Last Edit: November 14, 2013, 09:37:44 AM by TAPE »

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2013, 09:24:00 AM »
This is the error with Reaver -Wifite-
[0:00:00] initializing WPS PIN attack on za_Home (B8:A3:86:E7:D8:F0)
 [0:11:00] WPS attack, 0/0 success/ttl, 0.71% complete (4 sec/att)   
 [!] unable to complete successful try in 660 seconds
 
  • skipping za_Home


Offline TAPE

  • Top Hat Member Moderator
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 1247
  • Internets: +192/-0
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2013, 09:39:48 AM »
Hey man,

All for sharing the love and knowledge on how protocol's weaknesses can be a risk, but putting cap files up which are not your own and asking others to crack is not what is intended.
Take all the advice you like and then tell everyone to **** off and do your own thing -- Gitsnik

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2013, 10:10:39 AM »
Ok,  then put it this way ... how I solve the problem of ap limit o unable to complete successful try in 660 seconds with reaver?
 

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #7 on: November 14, 2013, 10:13:22 AM »
I'm sorry if I violated the forum rules was not my intention ... :-[

Offline 0E 800

  • If something can corrupt you, you're corrupted already.
  • Top Hat Member
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 961
  • Internets: +154/-0
  • • тнε ιηтεяηεт ιs мү яεcүcℓε-вιη •
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2013, 12:37:07 PM »
Maybe the router is patched for reaver exploit. Maybe try associating with airodump-ng.

"If the only tool you have is a hammer, you tend to see every problem as a nail."

― Abraham Harold Maslow
"He who passes not his days in the realm of dreams is the slave of the days."

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2013, 01:46:38 PM »
I try this comand

airodump-ng mon0 --bssid  B8:A3:86:E7:D8:XX

then I try to use reaver ....but I have the same error AP limit....

I use wifite
za_Home: "Key is 'C6E80297472284D58EAC8DE2E7F42BD312DAE176AB6F34D6B54409ED84E84BA7' and PIN is '12345670'"

But this is a fake key is wrong.... here the same problem....

http://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=267

Can we help me to skype?
vince5485

ch3rn0byl

  • Guest
Re: handshake found bruteforce
« Reply #10 on: November 14, 2013, 02:42:34 PM »
I try this comand

airodump-ng mon0 --bssid  B8:A3:86:E7:D8:XX

then I try to use reaver ....but I have the same error AP limit....

I use wifite
za_Home: "Key is 'C6E80297472284D58EAC8DE2E7F42BD312DAE176AB6F34D6B54409ED84E84BA7' and PIN is '12345670'"

But this is a fake key is wrong.... here the same problem....

http://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=267

Can we help me to skype?
vince5485

Do keep in mind, as 0E mentioned, if the router is patched for the reaver exploit, it is not going to work :o

Offline 0E 800

  • If something can corrupt you, you're corrupted already.
  • Top Hat Member
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 961
  • Internets: +154/-0
  • • тнε ιηтεяηεт ιs мү яεcүcℓε-вιη •
Re: handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit
« Reply #11 on: November 14, 2013, 03:04:46 PM »
have you tried: reaver -i <Mon device> -b <BSSID> -vv -L

From: https://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=109

Quote
The "AP rate limiting" message reflects the fact that the target AP is reporting in its beacon packets that WPS is locked. Some APs lock themselves indefinitely after X number of failed attempts. Some APs provide the option to lock WPS in the administrative interface, so it can be indefinitely locked by the user. Some APs incorrectly report that they are locked when they aren't.

You can specify the --ignore-locks option to tell Reaver to attempt the attack even if WPS is reportedly locked. YMMV, if the AP really has locked WPS then the attack will not succeed.
« Last Edit: November 14, 2013, 03:06:42 PM by 0E 800 »
"He who passes not his days in the realm of dreams is the slave of the days."

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit
« Reply #12 on: November 15, 2013, 12:24:28 AM »
Yes Man a Try to use  reaver -i <Mon device> -b <BSSID> -vv -L ..... But Don't works....

I have the client in this net... ;D

Thank you...
« Last Edit: November 15, 2013, 12:42:12 AM by maverikxxx »

Offline GalaxyNinja

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1711
  • Internets: +94/-0
  • My password is **********
Re: handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit
« Reply #13 on: November 15, 2013, 09:48:43 AM »
Hi guys
 I'm looking to find the password of this network but I can not. I try to use Reaver but I have an error: AP limit ....with bruteforce I have a pc too slow ....
Can someone help me? It is becoming a challenge .... I already have my private connection
thanks
maverikxxx, to reinforce what TAPE said, I have copied and pasted this from the rules section: "I do understand that the nature of this forum and purpose may bring up questionable topics that may be illegal. Hacking unauthorized clients, stations, AP's, servers, etc. is illegal. We only support hacking in a lab environment. Discussion about security, exploits, and other topics are welcome but must be presented in the correct manner."  If this cap file is not from your network or from someone's network you have permission to post for everyone to view, we will need you to take it down.
Thanks, GalaxyNinja

Offline maverikxxx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Internets: +1/-1
Re: handshake found bruteforce && Reaver Ap limit
« Reply #14 on: November 16, 2013, 02:24:56 AM »
The net is of my friend...I have an agreement with my friend that if I find the password allows me to use its network because I don't have enough money to pay for the internet I am a student.
He lives on 'apartment above me  I have permission to post all of its data on its network. Can I upload a file cap?..

I use reaver the power is 53 db....wps is NO Lock

p.s With practical exercises to crack networks you can 'learn better ....