October 18, 2017, 11:32:00 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

CMFP (Certified Metasploit Framework Professional) Course is out! http://www.top-hat-sec.com/cmfp.html

Author Topic: Capability issues with VMware workstation  (Read 1046 times)

Offline H4v0K

  • Administrator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Internets: +986/-1
Capability issues with VMware workstation
« on: March 19, 2016, 09:02:17 AM »
I was having issues with my VM's " mutli screen lag, freezing and blue screen with windows " . I found the fix was to update the VM and thought i would share ..



Here you can see that it installed under workstaion 11 even thou i use 12.





It's easy to upgrade just click this hack button  and choose the version you want to use   ???



Then you can choose to Clone or Alter , I just alter cause I like to live dangerously.  Then click next and it will do its thing for  a few seconds and its done .. 





Now it shows that the hardware is version 12.0 .. So my issues where fixed and i can continue my world domination :o











Offline GalaxyNinja

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1728
  • Internets: +96/-0
  • My password is **********
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2016, 12:04:15 PM »
Dang H4v0K! You have more VMs up then I do!  ;)
A computer is only as strong as its user! -R4v3n

Offline ch3rn0byl

  • Top Hat Member
  • Experienced
  • ********
  • Posts: 187
  • Internets: +1337/-0
  • Grumpy Old Man with Mounds of Salt
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2016, 04:25:28 PM »
> I like to use alter cuz I like to live dangerously

lol! WORKSTATION FTW!!
The quieter you become, the more you are unlikely to sound stupid.

Offline c0ldg0ld

  • Si Vis Pacem, Para Bellum
  • Global Moderator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 526
  • Internets: +34/-0
    • Public Key
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #3 on: March 20, 2016, 11:48:44 AM »
Too bad he never even powers up that Arch VM :P
rm -rf /bin/laden

Time is an illusion. Lunchtime doubly so.


Public Key

Offline Mmwwaaaa

  • Top Hat Member
  • Professional
  • ********
  • Posts: 308
  • Internets: +58/-1
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2016, 06:20:52 PM »
Too bad he never even powers up that Arch VM :P

Offline H4v0K

  • Administrator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1019
  • Internets: +986/-1
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #5 on: March 21, 2016, 06:47:45 AM »
Too bad he never even powers up that Arch VM :P


Too bad he never even powers up that Arch VM :P


I do when i'm feeling frisky :P  . need to finish pimping it out and add tools to it .     

Offline Mmwwaaaa

  • Top Hat Member
  • Professional
  • ********
  • Posts: 308
  • Internets: +58/-1
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #6 on: March 22, 2016, 05:28:20 AM »
I'm sure you have a spare 25 mins to set ti up for life ;0

Offline ch3rn0byl

  • Top Hat Member
  • Experienced
  • ********
  • Posts: 187
  • Internets: +1337/-0
  • Grumpy Old Man with Mounds of Salt
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #7 on: March 22, 2016, 05:33:22 AM »
I'm sure you have a spare 25 mins to set ti up for life ;0

is it like those same 25 min that you can use towards a vm?? ;0
The quieter you become, the more you are unlikely to sound stupid.

Offline RedCor

  • Top Hat Member
  • Prospect
  • ********
  • Posts: 31
  • Internets: +5/-0
Re: Capability issues with VMware workstation
« Reply #8 on: March 30, 2016, 09:41:56 AM »

Thank you for sharing :)