May 23, 2017, 11:42:14 AM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

There are two rules for success: #1 Never Tell Everything You Know.

Author Topic: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.  (Read 19073 times)

Offline R4v3N

  • Administrator
  • Super Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 3691
  • Internets: +160/-1
  • The googles and the metasploits...
    • Top-Hat-Sec
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #15 on: July 09, 2012, 05:57:14 PM »
Hey TAPE, can you post your reaver tutorial or the link?

Do not use the -P flag by the way. To my understanding, you would use that if you already cracked the pin.  So later inthe future, if the WPA pass phrase is changed then you can instantly crack it.

Offline GalaxyNinja

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1710
  • Internets: +94/-0
  • My password is **********

Offline batman1538

  • Top Hat Member
  • Prospect
  • ********
  • Posts: 12
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #17 on: July 14, 2012, 05:06:43 PM »
Hello to all once again running Reave 1.5 and having the same problem, router is in the same room WPS is not lock

Router is a Technicolor model: TG582n

tryed solo
reaver - i mon0 -b (mac address) -c (channel) -e (name) -vv -S -L
reaver - i mon0 -b (mac address) -c (channel) -e (name) -vv
reaver - i mon0 -b (mac address) -c (channel) -e (name) -vv -t 7

 :o







Offline R4v3N

  • Administrator
  • Super Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 3691
  • Internets: +160/-1
  • The googles and the metasploits...
    • Top-Hat-Sec
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #18 on: July 14, 2012, 05:51:43 PM »
From TAPE'S Tutorial:

reaver -i mon0 -f -c 11 -b 98:FC:11:8E:0E:9C -vv -x 60

Also, you guys need to do an airodump-ng and see what your beacon rate is. Do the beacons pause or stop at any time? There are things that you need to check for signal quality. If your signal quality sucks, then this isn't going to work.

Offline batman1538

  • Top Hat Member
  • Prospect
  • ********
  • Posts: 12
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #19 on: July 14, 2012, 06:53:03 PM »
Was this last post for me??

From TAPE'S Tutorial:

reaver -i mon0 -f -c 11 -b 98:FC:11:8E:0E:9C -vv -x 60

Also, you guys need to do an airodump-ng and see what your beacon rate is. Do the beacons pause or stop at any time? There are things that you need to check for signal quality. If your signal quality sucks, then this isn't going to work.

Because if so don't find the "TAPE's Tutorial"
and the beacons are always going up ^

TY

Offline xen

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #20 on: July 15, 2012, 12:38:26 AM »
I know this is probably not helpful in this case, but when I used reaver to attack my AP I started having that same issue. I know you really won't be doing this if you were working on somebody else, or maybe you would, but I ended up power cycling my AP and it cleared up the issue. Just a thought lol

Offline batman1538

  • Top Hat Member
  • Prospect
  • ********
  • Posts: 12
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #21 on: July 21, 2012, 11:17:49 AM »
Any help on

Router is a Technicolor model: TG582n pls I keep getting a time out

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #22 on: July 21, 2012, 11:25:04 AM »
I would say it's just about Reaver Pro time lol   ;D
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

ultra_lazer

  • Guest
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #23 on: July 22, 2012, 01:39:21 PM »
Hey n1tr0
Hey Bro... reaver pro is a waste of time and money ( My experience ) !! did not perform any better than the command line tool !!!
the command line 1.4 version works like a charm on every Os i installed it on. if the wifi card is reliable and the drivers are right !
oh Btw, reaver keeps trying the same PIN if it keeps receiving time out error !  ( the answer is for Masonx who started the thread).
  ;) keep safe Bro...
« Last Edit: July 22, 2012, 02:18:28 PM by ultra_lazer »

Offline 3therk1ll

  • *CWSP Certified*
  • Elite
  • *******
  • Posts: 579
  • Internets: +12/-1
  • Try, fail, learn, repeat
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #24 on: July 31, 2012, 08:25:17 AM »
You gotta play with different settings for different routers, I've never had a fail on it once I've spent a few minutes working out the chosen routers idiosyncrasies.
Every time [some software engineer] says, �Nobody will go to the trouble of doing that,� there�s some kid in Finland who will go to the trouble.

� Alex Mayfield

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #25 on: July 31, 2012, 09:00:10 AM »
I've actually had pretty good luck with Reaver Pro, the command line version always has issues every time they update it and are a pain to figure out.
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

Offline 3therk1ll

  • *CWSP Certified*
  • Elite
  • *******
  • Posts: 579
  • Internets: +12/-1
  • Try, fail, learn, repeat
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #26 on: August 01, 2012, 02:11:38 AM »
Yeah same here, Reaver Pro has run like a pro for me.
Every time [some software engineer] says, �Nobody will go to the trouble of doing that,� there�s some kid in Finland who will go to the trouble.

� Alex Mayfield

Offline masonx

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #27 on: November 24, 2012, 09:46:26 PM »
Hey n1tr0
Hey Bro... reaver pro is a waste of time and money ( My experience ) !! did not perform any better than the command line tool !!!
the command line 1.4 version works like a charm on every Os i installed it on. if the wifi card is reliable and the drivers are right !
oh Btw, reaver keeps trying the same PIN if it keeps receiving time out error !  ( the answer is for Masonx who started the thread).
  ;) keep safe Bro...
                Thanks Gh0std0g and everyone else that posted.... I,ve been reading and theres alot of useful info. Im putting some of it to the test. Thanks again everyone.

Offline 0E 800

  • If something can corrupt you, you're corrupted already.
  • Top Hat Member
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 961
  • Internets: +154/-0
  • • тнε ιηтεяηεт ιs мү яεcүcℓε-вιη •
Re: Reaver in bt5r2 , same pin.
« Reply #28 on: June 27, 2014, 02:31:16 PM »
0ld topic, but still very good tidbits in here.

I recommend people to review this Kali forums thread about using MDK3 to help reaver.
https://forums.kali.org/showthread.php?19498-MDK3-Secret-Destruction-Mode
"He who passes not his days in the realm of dreams is the slave of the days."