May 27, 2017, 06:04:59 PM
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

There are two rules for success: #1 Never Tell Everything You Know.

Author Topic: WPS locked  (Read 16609 times)

Offline pegasus

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Internets: +0/-0
WPS locked
« on: July 16, 2012, 02:13:39 AM »
Hi!

Using reaver 1.4 on BT 5 R2, I tried with two WPA networks, but after a short period of time routers locked WPS, permanently.
My question is, how to prevent this? I saw command in one video, with 60 seconds delay, but it seems that it is not suitable. Command:

Code: [Select]
reaver -i mon0 -f -c (TYPE IN THE CHANNEL #) -b (PASTE TARGET BSSID) -vv -x 60
Will the router still lock after a while if I increase delay time? On what period of time, if no?
Or is there another way to prevent this, some other command?

Offline n1tr0g3n

  • Super Elite
  • ******
  • Posts: 4734
  • Internets: +63/-2
  • MCSA, MCP, MCTS, DCSE, CE/H, ACSP, N+,A+, CWSP
    • n1tr0g3n Information Security Blog
Re: WPS locked
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2012, 08:22:01 AM »
Hey Pegasus check out this page 

http://code.google.com/p/reaver-wps/issues/detail?id=125

towards the bottom of the page there's a few different switches you could try. I even saw one using the
"--ignore -locks"  command. I'm not sure if the fix is on the page but its worth a shot from what I was reading up on. Hope this helps..
"It's mind over matter, If you don't have a mind then it doesn't matter

Youtube  Channnel
http://www.youtube.com/user/n1tr0g3n0x1d3
Twitter  https://twitter.com/n1tr0g3n_com
http://www.n1tr0g3n.com  
http://teamctfu.weebly.com/

Offline imjojo

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: WPS locked
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2013, 03:07:16 PM »
mdk3 has a pretty effective option in case the AP locks. Beware! Using that option may and most likely reset all AP's around you, unless you specify a specific AP.
Code: [Select]
mdk3 mon0 a -s 1000It only takes about 10 seconds to reset an AP. But if you let it run for about 1 hr attacking all AP's, by the time you stop some of the AP's will be in default settings. Much easier to guess the passphrase!!! :-)

Offline shrinivasmurthi

  • Prospect
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Internets: +0/-0
Re: WPS locked
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2013, 09:37:06 PM »
@imjojo friend can u please elaborate on use of mdk3 ??
 

Offline GalaxyNinja

  • Global Moderator
  • Elite
  • *****
  • Posts: 1711
  • Internets: +94/-0
  • My password is **********
Re: WPS locked
« Reply #4 on: December 30, 2013, 10:05:03 PM »
mdk3 has a pretty effective option in case the AP locks. Beware! Using that option may and most likely reset all AP's around you, unless you specify a specific AP.
Code: [Select]
mdk3 mon0 a -s 1000It only takes about 10 seconds to reset an AP. But if you let it run for about 1 hr attacking all AP's, by the time you stop some of the AP's will be in default settings. Much easier to guess the passphrase!!! :-)
Of course this method would seem to be for targeting AP's someone didn't have permission for and would anger quite a few neighbors. We do not endorse or approve of this at THS.

Offline TAPE

  • Top Hat Member Moderator
  • Elite
  • ********
  • Posts: 1247
  • Internets: +192/-0
Re: WPS locked
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2013, 12:18:27 AM »
mdk3 has a pretty effective option in case the AP locks. Beware! Using that option may and most likely reset all AP's around you, unless you specify a specific AP.
Code: [Select]
mdk3 mon0 a -s 1000It only takes about 10 seconds to reset an AP. But if you let it run for about 1 hr attacking all AP's, by the time you stop some of the AP's will be in default settings. Much easier to guess the passphrase!!! :-)
Of course this method would seem to be for targeting AP's someone didn't have permission for and would anger quite a few neighbors. We do not endorse or approve of this at THS.

Further to GN's, I have done quite some tests in the past with mdk3 and this method will not always cause routers to reset, in my tests many proved invulnerable.

Also, you should always FOCUS on your target, so the command should be ;
Code: [Select]
mdk3 mon0 a -a <ap mac> -s 100
or
Code: [Select]
mdk3 mon0 a -i <ap mac> -s 100
depending on your wireless card 1000 packets a sec may be a tad high..
Take all the advice you like and then tell everyone to **** off and do your own thing -- Gitsnik